Facebook button
6.jpg
month: January 2010




Lauren and Dan Engagement Session, Chicago

This is Lauren and Dan 🙂  When we did this session it was a beautiful fall day…yep I’m desperately trying to get caught up on my blogging, sorry guys.

xND3_9824

They have a furry child named Addison, aren’t they just the cutest family?

xND3_9765

I just had to post this it was too funny not to…

xCUB_1393

I love this photo, Lauren has the best smile!

Untitled-2

Clouds AND reflection, yes please I’ll take two!

xCUB_1354

xCUB_1367

1-(39)a

xCUB_1654

Words cannot express how exited I was when we came across this cool shadow tunnel, LOVE!

1-(51)

Untitled-1

Please leave a comment below, or on Facebook<<<< Thanks!

Hilda Burke, Chicago IL Wedding/Engagement photographer.





Leah and Kyle, Southern Illinois Wedding

It was a beautiful fall day for Leah and Kyle’s wedding, and despite the tight schedule this bride made sure I had time to do some fun photos with them….more on this later.

I was in LOVE with Leah’s dress.

xCUB_9068

Their home was warm and inviting.

xCUB_9063

IMHO  this should be in a magazine.

xCUB_9140

Some fun with the shoes 🙂

xCUB_9077

Looking good ladies!!

xCUB_9293

Kyle and the boys get ready.

xCUB_9339

xCUB_9359

They were all cute, but I had a favorite…I liked him for his back talking and attitude, we got along great!

xCUB_9493

Although they didn’t understand why I was sooo exited when I saw the side if this barn, they humored me anyway when I asked them to go stand there.  It’s because I’m a City girl, and I think barns (especially red ones) are cool!!!

xCUB_9621

The ceremony…aren’t they just the cutest?

xND3_6284

I was so touched by the minister’s words of wisdom during the ceremony – it was so personal (he was the bride’s uncle) . . . and the fact that he also married the bride’s parents was pretty awesome 🙂

xCUB_9838

Loved this Church!

xCUB_9728

The newlyweds 🙂

xND3_7105

We had very limited time between the Church and the reception, but Leah had a plan. I usually like to know what’s going on when it comes to locations for photo shoots, but I wasn’t familiar with the area and the sun was setting quickly. My assistant Carol and I jumped in the car and followed them to this location. I was soooooooo freaking happy when they pulled over at this farm!!! OMG it was red AND abandoned, and oh did I mention the sun was setting? I. Was. In. HEAVEN!!!!!!!

xND3_7289

xCUB_9986

I thought my head was going to explode from joy…old rusty Ford trucks… Yippee!!!  🙂

xCUB_0154

xND3_7386

Best sunset ever!

xCUB_9995

xCUB_0051

xCUB_0125

xND3_7614

xCUB_0113

This was the perfect ending to a most beautiful day.

xND3_7894

xND3_8590

Hilda Burke, Chicago IL Wedding Photographer

FB 🙂